Tags: atf | machine | gun
[…] The court ruled on Fri. June 14, 2024. (Mandel Ngan/AFP via Getty Images)  

Michael Dorstewitz By Monday, 17 June 2024 10:26 AM EDT Current | Bio | Archive

Far-left and left-leaning media went ballistic over a decision the U.S. Supreme Court released on a firearm-related issue Friday.

For example, Mother Jones gasped that "The Supreme Court Basically Legalizes Machine Guns."

Similarly, a Vox headline screamed, "The Supreme Court just effectively legalized machine guns."

But the court did not do any such thing.

The term "machine gun" is defined in 26 US Code §5845(b) as "any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger."

Simply stated, a machine gun only requires a single pull of the trigger to fire multiple rounds. A semi-automatic weapon will fire one round with each trigger pull.