Tags: atf | machine | gun
[…] If government veers too far from the national framework designed by the founders, we should probably at least be honest about it and add "yellow" to the venerable red, white and blue — add a banana to the Stars and Stripes and make it official.

Michael Dorstewitz is a retired lawyer and has been a frequent contributor to Newsmax. He is also a former U.S. Merchant Marine officer and an enthusiastic Second Amendment supporter. Read Michael Dorstewitz's Reports — More Here.

© 2024 Newsmax. All rights reserved.


MichaelDorstewitz
The term "machine gun" is defined in 26 US Code §5845(b) as "any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger."
atf, machine, gun
738
2024-26-17
Monday, 17 June 2024 10:26 AM
Newsmax Media, Inc.

Sign up for Newsmax’s Daily Newsletter

Receive breaking news and original analysis - sent right to your inbox.

(Optional for Local News)
Privacy: We never share your email address.
Join the Newsmax Community